Thanks to all who participated in the SheBrew Homebrew Competition 2019.

There were 191 entries judged and 297 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

Best of Show Winners

Best of Show – Cider

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyle
1stJessica HanleyCan't De-CiderC1C: French Cider

Winning Entries

Table 1: Standard American Beer, International Lager, Czech Lager, Pale Bitter European Beer, and Amber Malty European Lager (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stChristy McBethRosie's Riveting Lager 1B: American Lager
2ndJennifer HohenseeReturn of the Jen-I3C: Czech Amber Lager
3rdJenn McPolandCream Ale1C: Cream Ale

Table 2: Specialty Cider/Perry and Cider with Herbs/Spices (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJenn McPolandGingers Are SweetC2E: Cider with Herbs/Spices
2ndJill CrawfordVic Secret Hopped CiderC2E: Cider with Herbs/Spices
3rdChelsea StowersPumpkin CiderC2E: Cider with Herbs/Spices

Table 3: Standard Cider and Perry (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJessica HanleyCan't De-CiderC1C: French Cider
2ndJenn McPolandPerry MasonC1E: Traditional Perry
3rdBecky PetersonRenegade CiderC1A: New World Cider

Table 4: Cider with Other Fruit (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stDenise BrakeTart Cherry/apple CiderC2B: Cider with Other Fruit
2ndKris MinkoffThere's Passion In That Perry!C2B: Cider with Other Fruit
3rdMeagan ThompsonRaspberry CiderC2B: Cider with Other Fruit

Table 5: Traditional, Spiced, and Specialty Mead (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJoy DavisLavender LemonM3A: Fruit and Spice Mead
2ndChelsea StowersDry MeadM1A: Dry Mead
3rdAmy OlsenChocolate KissM1B: Semi-Sweet Mead

Table 6: Fruit Mead (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stAmy OlsenRaspberry TartM2C: Berry Mead
2ndJoy DavisMuscat PymentM2B: Pyment
3rdShay LeamonCrimson SkyM2C: Berry Mead

Table 7: Pale, Amber, and Brown American Beer (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stBeth HawesAttitude Adjustment American Amber19A: American Amber Ale
2ndKat GrescoHoney I'm Home18A: Blonde Ale
3rdSara TolleMangum Pa18B: American Pale Ale

Table 8: British Bitter, Pale Commonwealth Beer, and Brown British Beer (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stBecky PetersonBella Brown13B: English Brown Ale
2ndKimber ParrisCasper the Extra Friendly Bitter11C: Strong Bitter
3rdErica JoyThe Gold12B: Australian Sparkling Ale

Table 9: American Imperial Stout and Wheat Wine (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stAudrey SladeTyrion Imp Stout20C: Imperial Stout
2ndMelinda MalekRussian Imperial Stout20C: Imperial Stout
3rdMichele WonderWife’s Wheatwine 22D: Wheatwine

Table 10: Belgian and German Wheat and Rye Beer (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJill CrawfordShebrew #910A: Weissbier
2ndJessica IhmsRye Not27A4: Roggenbier
3rdErica Anton Dull Spoon 24A: Witbier

Table 11: Irish Stout and Dark British Beer (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stBridget KirkwoodMrs. Stoutfire's Oatmeal16B: Oatmeal Stout
2ndBeth HawesMean Bompa Stout15C: Irish Extra Stout
3rdCorrie HeathJimping16A: Sweet Stout

Table 12: American Porter and Stout (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJenn McPolandTriflers Need Not Apply20A: American Porter
2ndJennifer LembreeAmerican Stout20B: American Stout
3rdTerrie Vasilopoulos
Co-Brewer: Louise Ball
Subtropic Thunder20B: American Stout

Table 13: American IPA (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stPatricia Ludwig
Co-Brewer: Moira Quinn
My Fav21A: American IPA
2ndKathryn SmithNyca IPA21A: American IPA
3rdJenn McPolandCat Lady IPA21A: American IPA

Table 14: Specialty IPA, Belgian IPA, Black IPA, and Red IPA (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stCynthia Cervantes Lil' Black Dog21B2: Black IPA
2ndHeather Buss
Co-Brewer: Laura McKeand
Sassy Session IPA21B: Specialty IPA
3rdSarah FloraBlack Like My Heart21B2: Black IPA

Table 15: New England IPA (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stKatherine GoodingPurple Haze21B7: New England IPA
2ndDarlene Guevara
Co-Brewer: Alex Villela
Tres Lupulos - Three Hops21B7: New England IPA
3rdWhitney PittmanJuicy Tootz21B7: New England IPA

Table 16: European Sour Ale and Catharina Sour (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stAmanda WeilenmannMilk of the Gods23D: Lambic
2ndTarn AllenTarnavalPRX4: Catharina Sour
3rdMarissa TheveRelocation Libation23C: Oud Bruin

Table 17: Belgian Ale (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stAlexis Visovatti
Co-Brewer: Kedur Perez
Og25B: Saison
2ndMary Nather
Co-Brewer: Fannya Manchak
Sunrise Saison 25B: Saison
3rdBeth HawesBiere de Miel25B: Saison

Table 18: Fruit Beer (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stCarrie CoxDrink Your Vitamins29A: Fruit Beer
2ndMindy BrooksPrickly In Pink29A: Fruit Beer
3rdCorrie HeathLove Potion #329A: Fruit Beer

Table 19: Fruit and Spice Beer (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stLinsey Kunzler
Co-Brewer: Alyx Calvin
Mango Submarine29B: Fruit and Spice Beer
2ndSarah FloraRosemary's Cherry29B: Fruit and Spice Beer
3rdRobin ColeBasil and Lime Hoppy Wheat29B: Fruit and Spice Beer

Table 20: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer (17 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stAngela KlempHatches & Cream30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
2ndJennifer HohenseeSensor Adjustment30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
3rdRene' MillerCharismatic Chamomile Blonde30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer

Table 21: American Wild Ale and Specialty Smoked and Wood Beer (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stEmily ToopsSour Puss In Boots28C: Wild Specialty Beer
2ndLacey Valdez
Co-Brewer: Marco Valdez
Rum Barrel Aged Chocolate Hazelnut Imperial Porter33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer
3rdRobin ColeThe Alien28C: Wild Specialty Beer

Table 22: Alternative Grain and Sugar Beer, Experimental Beer, and Winter Seasonal Beer (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stKiley Gwynn
Co-Brewer: Xxoz
Light My Fire 30C: Winter Seasonal Beer
2ndJennifer HohenseePyramid of Complexity31B: Alternative Sugar Beer
3rdCrista SteepyMounds Bar Porter34C: Experimental Beer

Table 23: Scottish and Irish Red Ale (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stChristy McBethLady McBeth14A: Scottish Light
2ndAudrey SladeSpeedy McScottish14A: Scottish Light
3rdJennifer AldermanNessie Ultra14C: Scottish Export

Table 24: Amber Malty European Beer, Dark European Beer, and Strong European Beer (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJennifer HohenseeGrumptification9A: Doppelbock
2ndPamela BurtSwingin' Bock6C: Dunkels Bock
3rdKat GrescoSchwarz Katze8B: Schwarzbier

Table 25: Trappist Ale (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stKiley Gwynn#quadgoals26D: Belgian Dark Strong Ale
2ndTerrie VasilopoulosDubbel Jeopardy26B: Belgian Dubbel
3rdJessica Hanley
Co-Brewer: Jenn Myers Howell
Matersbier 26A: Trappist Single