Winners - SheBrew Homebrew Competition 2019

Table 1: Standard American Beer, International Lager, Czech Lager, Pale Bitter European Beer, and Amber Malty European Lager (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stChristy McBethRosie's Riveting Lager American LagerCascade Brewers Society [Eugene, OR]
2ndJennifer HohenseeReturn of the Jen-ICzech Amber LagerOregon Brew Crew
3rdJenn McPolandCream AleCream AleOregon Brew Crew

Table 2: Specialty Cider/Perry and Cider with Herbs/Spices (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJenn McPolandGingers Are SweetCider with Herbs/SpicesOregon Brew Crew
2ndJill CrawfordVic Secret Hopped CiderCider with Herbs/SpicesBrew Free or Die
3rdChelsea StowersPumpkin CiderCider with Herbs/SpicesOregon Brew Crew

Table 3: Standard Cider and Perry (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJessica HanleyCan't De-CiderFrench Cider
2ndJenn McPolandPerry MasonTraditional PerryOregon Brew Crew
3rdBecky PetersonRenegade CiderNew World CiderHop Bombshells of Utah

Table 4: Cider with Other Fruit (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stDenise BrakeTart Cherry/apple CiderCider with Other FruitHogtown Brewers
2ndKris MinkoffThere's Passion In That Perry!Cider with Other FruitHogtown Brewers
3rdMeagan ThompsonRaspberry CiderCider with Other FruitOregon Brew Crew

Table 5: Traditional, Spiced, and Specialty Mead (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJoy DavisLavender LemonFruit and Spice Mead
2ndChelsea StowersDry MeadDry MeadOregon Brew Crew
3rdAmy OlsenChocolate KissSemi-Sweet MeadKuhnhenn Guild of Brewers (KGB)

Table 6: Fruit Mead (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stAmy OlsenRaspberry TartBerry MeadKuhnhenn Guild of Brewers (KGB)
2ndJoy DavisMuscat PymentPyment
3rdShay LeamonCrimson SkyBerry MeadNorthern Brewer Fermentation Brigade

Table 7: Pale, Amber, and Brown American Beer (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stBeth HawesAttitude Adjustment American AmberAmerican Amber AleBrowns Point Homebrew Club
2ndKat GrescoHoney I'm HomeBlonde AleCrown of the Valley Brewing Society
3rdSara TolleMangum PaAmerican Pale Ale

Table 8: British Bitter, Pale Commonwealth Beer, and Brown British Beer (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stBecky PetersonBella BrownEnglish Brown AleHop Bombshells of Utah
2ndKimber ParrisCasper the Extra Friendly BitterStrong Bitter
3rdErica JoyThe GoldAustralian Sparkling Ale

Table 9: American Imperial Stout and Wheat Wine (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stAudrey SladeTyrion Imp StoutImperial StoutImpaling Alers [WA]
2ndMelinda MalekRussian Imperial StoutImperial StoutOBC
3rdMichele WonderWife's Wheatwine WheatwineOregon Brew Crew

Table 10: Belgian and German Wheat and Rye Beer (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJill CrawfordShebrew #9WeissbierBrew Free or Die
2ndJessica IhmsRye NotRoggenbierSociety of Northeast Ohio Brewers
3rdErica Anton Dull Spoon WitbierSociety of Northeast Ohio Brewers

Table 11: Irish Stout and Dark British Beer (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stBridget KirkwoodMrs. Stoutfire's OatmealOatmeal Stout
2ndBeth HawesMean Bompa StoutIrish Extra StoutBrowns Point Homebrew Club
3rdCorrie HeathJimpingSweet StoutOregon Brew Crew

Table 12: American Porter and Stout (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJenn McPolandTriflers Need Not ApplyAmerican PorterOregon Brew Crew
2ndJennifer LembreeAmerican StoutAmerican StoutBrewers Anonymous
3rdTerrie VasilopoulosSubtropic ThunderAmerican StoutHogtown Brewers

Table 13: American IPA (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stPatricia LudwigMy FavAmerican IPARock Hoppers
2ndKathryn SmithNyca IPAAmerican IPA
3rdJenn McPolandCat Lady IPAAmerican IPAOregon Brew Crew

Table 14: Specialty IPA, Belgian IPA, Black IPA, and Red IPA (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stCynthia Cervantes Lil' Black DogBlack IPA
2ndHeather BussSassy Session IPASpecialty IPA
3rdSarah FloraBlack Like My HeartBlack IPASoCal Cerveceros (SCC)

Table 15: New England IPA (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stKatherine GoodingPurple HazeNew England IPARat City Homebrewers
2ndDarlene GuevaraTres Lupulos - Three HopsNew England IPA
3rdWhitney PittmanJuicy TootzNew England IPABeer Renegades of Everett Washington (BREW)

Table 16: European Sour Ale and Catharina Sour (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stAmanda WeilenmannMilk of the GodsLambicHop Bombshells
2ndTarn AllenTarnavalCatharina SourPortland Brewers Collective
3rdMarissa TheveRelocation LibationOud Bruin

Table 17: Belgian Ale (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stAlexis VisovattiOgSaisonBrewers Anonymous
2ndMary Nather Sunrise Saison SaisonFirst State Brewers
3rdBeth HawesBiere de MielSaisonBrowns Point Homebrew Club

Table 18: Fruit Beer (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stCarrie CoxDrink Your VitaminsFruit BeerStar City Brewers Guild
2ndMindy BrooksPrickly In PinkFruit BeerBay Area Mashtronauts [Houston, TX]
3rdCorrie HeathLove Potion #3Fruit BeerOregon Brew Crew

Table 19: Fruit and Spice Beer (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stLinsey KunzlerMango SubmarineFruit and Spice BeerHop Bombshells
2ndSarah FloraRosemary's CherryFruit and Spice BeerSoCal Cerveceros (SCC)
3rdRobin ColeBasil and Lime Hoppy WheatFruit and Spice Beer

Table 20: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer (17 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stAngela KlempHatches & CreamSpice, Herb, or Vegetable BeerF.B.O.M.B.
2ndJennifer HohenseeSensor AdjustmentSpice, Herb, or Vegetable BeerOregon Brew Crew
3rdRene' MillerCharismatic Chamomile BlondeSpice, Herb, or Vegetable BeerLong Beach Homebrewers

Table 21: American Wild Ale and Specialty Smoked and Wood Beer (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stEmily ToopsSour Puss In BootsWild Specialty Beer
2ndLacey ValdezRum Barrel Aged Chocolate Hazelnut Imperial PorterSpecialty Wood-Aged Beer
3rdRobin ColeThe AlienWild Specialty Beer

Table 22: Alternative Grain and Sugar Beer, Experimental Beer, and Winter Seasonal Beer (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stKiley GwynnLight My Fire Winter Seasonal BeerCascade Brewers Society [Eugene, OR]
2ndJennifer HohenseePyramid of ComplexityAlternative Sugar BeerOregon Brew Crew
3rdCrista SteepyMounds Bar PorterExperimental BeerCascade Brewers Guild

Table 23: Scottish and Irish Red Ale (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stChristy McBethLady McBethScottish LightCascade Brewers Society [Eugene, OR]
2ndAudrey SladeSpeedy McScottishScottish LightImpaling Alers [WA]
3rdJennifer AldermanNessie UltraScottish ExportCascade Brewers Society [Eugene, OR]

Table 24: Amber Malty European Beer, Dark European Beer, and Strong European Beer (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJennifer HohenseeGrumptificationDoppelbockOregon Brew Crew
2ndPamela BurtSwingin' BockDunkels BockArizona Society of Homebrewers
3rdKat GrescoSchwarz KatzeSchwarzbierCrown of the Valley Brewing Society

Table 25: Trappist Ale (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stKiley Gwynn#quadgoalsBelgian Dark Strong AleCascade Brewers Society [Eugene, OR]
2ndTerrie VasilopoulosDubbel JeopardyBelgian DubbelHogtown Brewers
3rdJessica HanleyMatersbier Trappist Single