Working.
Please stand by. Press Esc to hide.

Thanks to all who participated in the SheBrew Homebrew Competition 2020.

There were 208 entries judged and 404 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

Best of Show Winners

Best of Show – Beer

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stKathleen Freitag
Co-Brewer: Nicole Senesi And Val Moreno
Her Way IPA21A: American IPAOregon Brew Crew

Winning Entries

Table 1: Mead (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stSte TraxlerHeart Of The GoddessM3A: Fruit and Spice Mead
2ndMaggie WachterPig PenM1C: Sweet MeadBUZZ Boneyard Union Of Zymurgical Zealots
3rdKayla Pierson
Co-Brewer: Crystal Gupta
Rose Cardamom Black Tea MeadM3B: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Mead Oregon Brew Crew

Table 2: Cider (16 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stKelly Lachapelle Apple of My EyeC1A: New World Cider
2ndKelly Lachapelle Hop Me Like You Mean ItC2E: Cider with Herbs/Spices
3rdMichele WonderBlueberry Brett CiderC2F: Specialty Cider/Perry Oregon Brew Crew

Table 3: American and International Lager (1, 2) (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stKiley GwynnInternational Woman of Leisure 2B: International Amber LagerCascade Brewers Society [Eugene, OR]
2ndLauren KallieCreamy American Lager1C: Cream AleBay Area Mashers [Berkeley, CA]

Table 4: European Lager (3, 4, 9) (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stJaclyn RothbergLiving Your Fest Life4B: FestbierHogtown Brewers
2ndCorrie HeathSchneefall9A: Doppelbock Oregon Brew Crew
3rdJennifer HohenseeStrange Solution4A: Munich HellesOregon Brew Crew / PDX Brewers

Table 5: European Bitter (5, 7) (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stChristy McBethVenora Desert7A: Vienna LagerCascade Brewers Society [Eugene, OR]
2ndBridget KirkwoodKolshhevik Revolution5B: Kolsch
3rdLaura HoltKitschy Kolsch Lh5B: Kolsch256 Brewers

Table 6: German Wheat (10) (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stJill CrawfordShebrew #1010A: WeissbierBrew Free or Die
2ndRene' MillerWeizenspock Bock10C: Weizenbock Long Beach Homebrewers
3rdCynthia AmsdenConan the Bavarian10A: Weissbier

Table 7: British (11, 12, 13) (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stTricia Hocking
Co-Brewer: Alicia Hartung
Bills To the Hills11C: Strong BitterBrowns Point Homebrew Club
2ndTricia Hocking
Co-Brewer: Alicia Hartung
Bills To The Hills13B: English Brown AleBrowns Point Homebrew Club
3rdLindsay FoltzMay I Have Another?13C: English PorterAnnapolis Homebrew Club

Table 8: Scottish and Irish (14, 15) (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stChristy McBethCease and De-Stout15B: Irish StoutCascade Brewers Society [Eugene, OR]
2ndKaren PerrinScreaming Banshee Irish Red15A: Irish Red AleHogtown Brewers
3rdChristy McBethLady McBeth14A: Scottish LightCascade Brewers Society [Eugene, OR]

Table 9: Dark British (16) (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stJaclyn RothbergTempestuous16B: Oatmeal StoutHogtown Brewers
2ndMelinda MalekCinnamon Chai Milk Stout16A: Sweet StoutOBC
3rdWhitney FroelichBrunette Beauty16B: Oatmeal StoutGreen Bay Girls Pint Out

Table 10: American Pale and Amber Ale (18, 19) (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stBeth HawesAttitude Adjustment19A: American Amber AleBrowns Point Homebrew Club
2ndSara TolleMinto Pale Ale18B: American Pale Ale
3rdLindsay FoltzGarbage Pail Ale18B: American Pale AleAnnapolis Homebrew Club

Table 11: Strong Ale (17, 22) (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stRosy GarciaLa Amenacita22A: Double IPATijuana Homebrew Club
2ndBridget KirkwoodTankle17C: Wee Heavy

Table 12: American IPA (21A) (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stKathleen Freitag
Co-Brewer: Nicole Senesi And Val Moreno
Her Way IPA21A: American IPAOregon Brew Crew
2ndPatricia Ludwig
Co-Brewer: Moira Quinn
My Fav21A: American IPARock Hoppers
3rdLaura ShafferMango Girl IPA21A: American IPABookcliff Homebrew Club

Table 13: American Porter and Stout (20) (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stJessica GutierrezI Believe In A Thing Called Love20B: American StoutOregon Brew Crew
2ndKim ThorpeElla20A: American PorterNorthwest Indiana Brewers Society (N.I.B.S.)
3rdSara TolleBillie Porter20A: American Porter

Table 14: Belgian Ale (24, 25) (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stMary Nather
Co-Brewer: Fannya Manchak
Pac Jade 25B: Saison First State Brewers
2ndChristy McBethCalifornia Sunshine25C: Belgian Golden Strong AleCascade Brewers Society [Eugene, OR]
3rdTracy Cryder
Co-Brewer: Brent Cryder
Imperial Saison 25B: Saison Central Arkansas Fermenters

Table 15: Specialty IPA (21B) (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stCara KramerLotus Zen Session IPA21B7: New England IPA Cross Street Irregulars
2ndJennifer HohenseeMashed Up With Humanity21B4: Red IPA Oregon Brew Crew / PDX Brewers
3rdCaitlin MoatsMorning Brew IPA21B: Specialty IPA

Table 16: Trappist (26) (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stJennifer MathisBelgian 2: Abbey Boogaloo26B: Belgian Dubbel
2ndLindsay FoltzWhen In Bruges26A: Trappist SingleAnnapolis Homebrew Club
3rdMichele WonderRexfort 826B: Belgian DubbelOregon Brew Crew

Table 17: European Sour and American Wild (23, 28) (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stTyler Sadler
Co-Brewer: Laurie Gutierrez
Mangose Before Hoes28C: Wild Specialty Beer SoCal Cerveceros (SCC)
2ndJessica Berg
Co-Brewer: Karina Morel-Ugalde & Sydney Masovero
Weisse Woman23A: Berliner WeisseCWU BREW Club
3rdCory Warner
Co-Brewer: Rachyl Fojtik
Triple Fruit Beverage23A: Berliner WeisseBrowns Point Homebrew Club

Table 18: Historical, Alternative, Specialty (27, 31, 34) (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stKiley Gwynn
Co-Brewer: Mara Sargent
Sargent Pepper's Full Heart Porter 27A8: Pre-Prohibition PorterCascade Brewers Society [Eugene, OR]
2ndCory Warner
Co-Brewer: Rachyl Fojtik
Sour Patch Kids34C: Experimental Beer Browns Point Homebrew Club
3rdBeth HawesUme Plum Gose34C: Experimental Beer Browns Point Homebrew Club

Table 19: Fruit Beer (29) (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stTerrie VasilopoulosPlumb Out of Ideas29A: Fruit Beer Hogtown Brewers
2ndKatie FoisySugar And Spice29B: Fruit and Spice Beer Brewers Anonymous

Table 20: Spice/Herb/Veg (30) (23 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stMary MccloudSummer Sunshine30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer Treasure Coast Brewmasters
2ndAudrey LinnGuilty Pleasure: German Chocolate Cake Stout30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer Oregon Brew Crew
3rdJennifer MathisLemongrass Basil Blonde30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer

Table 21: Wood and Smoke (32, 33) (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stChristy McBethThree Witches33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer Cascade Brewers Society [Eugene, OR]
2ndJen BlairSmoked English Ale32A: Classic Style Smoked Beer Carolina Brewmasters